What effect does ferulic acid have to the skin?

Jul 20, 2020

Ferulic Acid, chemically known as 4-hydroxy3-methoxycinnamic Acid, is a derivative of cinnamic Acid (also known as cinnamic Acid, 3-phenyl2-acrylic Acid, molecular structure). Ferulic Acid (Ferulic Acid) of the chemical name for 4 hydroxy 3 methoxy cinnamic Acid, cinnamic Acid is (also called cinnamic Acid, 3 phenyl acrylic Acid, 2) molecular structure of the derivatives, one of the Ferulic Acid was originally found in plant seeds and leaves, is a kind of phenolic acids, which widely exists in the combined with polysaccharide and protein in the cell wall become a skeleton of cell wall.

Ferulic acid is more commonly used as a drug and is used in the food industry as an antioxidant. In recent years, ferulic acid has also been used in the cosmetics industry. Ferulic acid is used in the skin care industry mainly based on the whitening and antioxidant effects of ferulic acid.

It has been reported that ferulic acid can inhibit or reduce the proliferation activity of melanocytes, and 0.1 ~ 0.5% ferulic acid solution can reduce the number of melanocytes from 117±23/mm2 to 39±7/mm2. At the same time, ferulic acid can also inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, the concentration of 5mmol/L ferulic acid solution, the inhibition rate of the activity of casein up to 86%. Even if the concentration of ferulic acid solution is only 0.5mmol/L, the inhibition rate of casein activity can reach about 35%.

In addition, ferulic acid also has the ability to remove oxygen free radicals and has a good antioxidant effect. In addition, it has been reported that ferulic acid has the ability to prevent the sun from shining. It main have the following functions for skin:

1. Ferulic acid can protects your skin from the sun.

As a relative of cinnamic acid family, ferulic acid also has the function of absorbing ultraviolet ray to prevent bask in. It is also recognized as a sunscreen in Japan.

2. Ferulic acid is an antioxidant

Ferulic acid also ACTS as an antioxidant, killing free radicals, compared to regular sunscreens.

3. Ferulic acid is anti-inflammatory.

Ferulic acid not only suppresses a key part of the inflammatory response, it also calms the immune system and can have anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effects.

4. Ferulic acid can whiten the skin.

Aminidase is one of the most critical enzymes needed by melanocytes to produce melanin. Ferulic acid can inhibit the production and activity of tyrosinase, so as to reduce the whitening effect of melanin.

So the Ferulic acid is good for the skin, and widely used in the cosmetics filed.

Telephone: +86-88250601

E-mail: [email protected]


Related Products

Related News

Product Recommended

  • Black Ant Extract Powder
  • China Herbal Extract ...
  • Elderberry Extract Po...

share