Natural wormwood extract

Natural wormwood extract

Description

English Name:Natural wormwood extract
Latin Name: Artemisia Annua L
CAS No.: 63968-64-9
Molecular Formula: C15H22O5 Specification: Artemisinin 99%
Use Part :Leaf
Appearance: white powder
Test Method: HPLC

Content_1

Content_2

ProInfoAttach

ProDetailSubTitle2

Product Details(1).jpg


Artemisinin-5 (2)


English Name: Natural wormwood extract

Other Name: Artemisinin, Arteannuin, Qinghaosu, Artemi

Latin Name: Artemisia Annua L

CAS No.: 63968-64-9

Molecular Formula: C15H22O5

Specification: Artemisinin 99%

Use Part :Leaf

Appearance: white powder

Mesh size:60 mesh,80 Mesh

Test Method: HPLC




Product Introduction(1).jpg


Artemisinin is a drug used to treat multi-drug resistant strains of falciparum malaria. The compound (a sesquiterpene lactone) is isolatedfrom the plant Artemisia annua. Not all plants of this species contain artemisinin. Apparently it is only produced when the plant is subjected to certain conditions, most likely biotic or abiotic stress. It can be synthesized from artemisinic acid. The drug is derived from a herb used in Chinese traditional medicine, though it is usually chemically modified and combined with other medications.


1. Applied in food field, in summer it will be serve as cool drinks which is good for prevention and treatment of heat stroke;

2 .Applied in health product field, artemisinin can be made into capsules or oral liquid to regulate the immune system;

3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, artemisinin has general effection for vivax malaria, plasmodium falciparum and chloroquine.


Product Specification(1).jpg


Certificate of Analysis


Analysis

Specification

Results

Assay(HPLC)

Artemisinin ≥99%

99.03%

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Complies

Ash

≤0.1%

0.05%

Moisture

≤0.5%

0.35%

Pesticides

Negative

Complies

Heavy metals

≤10ppm

Complies

Pb

≤1.0ppm

Complies

As

≤2.0ppm

Complies

Hg

≤0.2ppm

Complies

Odor

Characteristic

Complies

Particle size

100%through 60 mesh

Complies

Melting Point

150~153℃

150.0~152℃

Microbioiogical :

Total of bacteria

≤1000cfu/g

Complies

Fungi

≤100cfu/g

Complies

Salmgosella

Negative

Complies

Coli

Negative

Complies

Storage Store in cool & dry place. Do not freeze.

Keep away from strong light and heat.

Shelf life 2 years when properly stored


Package&Delivery(1).jpg

Package&Delivery

Our Service(1).jpg

Our Service

FAQ(1).jpg

FAQ


To learn more of FAQ,please click here


Company&Factory(1).jpg


新工厂图



To learn more about us,please click here

Send Inquiry

Related News

Product Recommended

  • β-Nicotinamide Mononu...
  • 100% Matcha Green Tea...
  • Premium Coenzyme Q10

share