Jan 04, 2020
Ferulic acid is widely found in plants in nature. Its chemical name is 4-hydroxy-methoxycinnamic acid which is a phenolic acid commonly found in plants. It's mostly extracted from angelica and corn.It is rich in protein and fatty acids and it is an indispensable trace element for the continuous vitality of the human body.It's mainly used in the skin care industry based on its whitening, antioxidant and anti-radiation effects.
1.Fight against melanin and whiten：the effect of ferulic acid on the skin is that it can fully absorb vitamins etc. in the skin, improve melanin, and avoid melanin deposition. This makes skin look more hydrated and shiny! Many middle-aged women are afraid of skin wrinkles or aging. The special oxidants contained in ferulic acid can fight aging and keep them young and beautiful forever.
It has been reported that ferulic acid can inhibit or reduce the proliferative activity of melanocytes. Using 0.1 to 0.5% ferulic acid solution can reduce the number of melanocytes from 117 ± 23 / mm2 to 39 ± 7 / mm2；At the same time, ferulic acid can also inhibit the activity of tyrosinase. With a concentration of 5mmol / L of ferulic acid, the inhibition rate of tyrosinase activity is as high as 86%. Even if the concentration of ferulic acid solution is only 0.5mmol / L, the inhibition rate of tyrosinase activity can reach about 35%.
2.Anti-oxidation：Ferulic acid has the function of scavenging oxygen free radicals and good antioxidant effect. Studies have shown that ferulic acid can increase the activity of glutathione transsulfase and reductase, eliminate free radicals and restore the normal functions of living organisms. Ferulic acid can inhibit the enzymes that produce free radicals in living organisms. Based on this basis In addition, it can also increase the enzymes that scavenge free radicals.
3.Anti-radiation：According to another report, ferulic acid has sunscreen ability, and ferulic acid can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays in the wavelength range of 290 to 330 nm, preventing or reducing damage to the skin by ultraviolet rays of this wavelength. At the same time, ferulic acid can significantly increase the content of glutathione and nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate in irradiated cells, thereby playing a role in resisting radiation.
Our ferulic acid is extracted from the rice bran. It is high purity 98% by HPLC method. Most of our end customers for this product are cosmetics companies. The feedback from customers who have used this product is very good, especially from Korean customers.
Our factory covers an area of 27,296.81 square meters which has GMP production workshop and warehouse. 26 plant extraction production lines can ensure our annual output upto 2000 to 3000 tons.
You may visit our website to know more about us:
No. 11 South Tangyan Road. Xi'an 710065, China